WAEC GCE first series timetable for 2020

Sunday
By Sunday

The West African Examination Council, WAEC has released the first series WAEC GCE timetable for 2020. The GCE timetable is now available for candidates. Timetable.

WAEC has released its 2020 GCE timetable

The West African Examination Council, WAEC, has released its first series of WAEC GCE timetable for 2020. The GCE timetable is now available for candidates who will be seating for the examination scheme.

Interested candidates who wish to participate in the GCE examinations can now take their time to view the GCE timetable right below.

The deadline for the registration of the WAEC GCE is October 23rd, 2020. Any further update in the timetable due to the registration deadline day will be communicated to candidates here on clacified.

Below is the full WAEC GCE timetable:

WAEC GCE Timetable first series 2020

Date

Subjects

Examination time

Sat, Jan 11, 2020

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session

9:30 am – 10:30 am

Sat, Jan 18, 2020

French 3 (Oral)

Time for the paper will be arranged by the Council

Sat, Jan 18, 2020

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

Time for the paper will be arranged by the Council

Mon, Jan 20 2020

Civic Education 2 (Essay)

9:30 am – 11:30 am

Mon, Jan 20 2020

Civic Education 1 (Objective)

11:30 am – 12:30 pm

Mon, Jan 20 2020

Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)

3:00 pm-4:30 pm

Tue, Jan 21 2020

Agricultural Science 2 (Essay)

9:30 am – 11:40 am

Tue, Jan 21 2020

Agricultural Science 1 (Objective)

11:40 am – 12:30 pm

Tue, Jan 21 2020

Visual Art 2 (Essay)

2:00 pm-4:00 pm

Tue, Jan 21 2020

Visual Art 1 (Objective)

4:00 pm-4:50 pm

Wed, Jan 22 2020

Government 2 (Essay)

9:30 am – 11:30 am

Wed, Jan 22 2020

Government 1 (Objective)

11:30 am – 12:30 pm

Wed, Jan 22 2020

Chemistry 2 (Essay)

2:00 pm-4:00 pm

Wed, Jan 22 2020

Chemistry 1 (Objective)

4:00 pm -5:00 pm

Thur, Jan 23 2020

Hausa 2 (Essay)

9:30 am – 11:30 am

Thur, Jan 23 2020

Hausa 1 (Objective)

11:30 am – 12:30 pm

Thur, Jan 23 2020

Igbo 2 (Essay)

9:30 am – 11:30 am

Thur, Jan 23 2020

Igbo 1 (Objective)

11:30 am – 12:30 pm

Thur, Jan 23 2020

Yoruba 2 (Essay)

9:30 am – 11:30 am

Thur, Jan 23 2020

Yoruba 1 (Objective)

11:30 am – 12:30 pm

Thur, Jan 23 2020

Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)

3:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Fri, Jan 24 2020

Geography 2(Essay)

9:30 am – 11:30 am

Fri, Jan 24 2020

Geography 1 (Objective)

11:30 am – 12:30 pm

Fri, Jan 24 2020

Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)

3:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Fri, Jan 24 2020

Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)

3:00 pm-4:45 pm

Sat, Jan 25 2020

English Language 2 (Essay)

11:00 am – 1:00 pm

Sat, Jan 25 2020

English Language 1 (Objective)

1:00 pm-2:00 pm

Sat, Jan 25 2020

English Language 3 (Test of Orals)

3:00 pm-3:45 pm

Mon Jan 27 2020

Physics 2 (Essay)

9:30 am – 11:00 am

Mon Jan 27 2020

Physics 1 (Objective)

11:00 am – 12:15 pm

Mon Jan 27 2020

Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography)

3:00 pm-4:50 pm

Tues, Jan 28 2020

Economics 2 (Essay)

9:30 am – 11:30 am

Tues, Jan 28 2020

Economics 1 (Objective)

11:30 am – 12:30 pm

Tues, Jan 28 2020

Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)

2:00 pm-4:45 pm

Wed, January 29 2020

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)

9:30 am – 11:30 am

Wed, January 29 2020

Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)

11:30 am – 12:30 pm

Wed, January 29 2020

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)

9:30 am – 11:30 am

Wed, January 29 2020

Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)

11:30 am – 12:30 pm

Wed, January 29 2020

Literature-In-English 2(Prose)

2:00 pm-3:15 pm

Wed, January 29 2020

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)

3:15 pm-4:15 pm

Thurs, Jan 30 2020

Biology 2 (Essay)

9:30 am – 11:10 am

Thurs, Jan 30 2020

Biology 1 (Objective)

11:10 am – 12:00 pm

Thurs, Jan 30 2020

Health Education 2 (Essay)

9:30 am – 11:00 am

Thurs, Jan 30 2020

Health Education 1 (Objective)

11:00 am – 12:00 pm

Thurs, Jan 30 2020

Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice)

2:00 pm-4:30 pm

Thurs, Jan 30 2020

Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)

4:30 pm-5:30 pm

Thurs, Jan 30 2020

Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)

2:00 pm-4:45 pm

Fri, Jan 31 2020

Commerce 2 (Essay)

9:30 am – 11:30 am

Fri, Jan 31 2020

Commerce 1 (Objective)

11:30 am – 12:20

Fri, Jan 31 2020

Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)

9:30 am – 11:15 am

Fri, Jan 31 2020

Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)

11:15 am – 12:15 pm

Fri, Jan 31 2020

Literature-in-English 3 (Drama & Poetry)

3:00 pm – 5:30 pm

Sat, Feb 1 2020

General Mathematics 2 (Essay)

9:30 am – 11:00 am

Sat, Feb 1 2020

General Mathematics 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Mon, Feb 3 2020

Further Mathematics 2 (Essay)

9:30 am – 12:00 pm

Mon, Feb 3 2020

Visual Art 3 A (Drawing)

9:30 am – 12:30 pm

Mon, Feb 3 2020

Further Mathematics 1 (Objective)

3:00 pm-4:30 pm

Mon, Feb 3 2020

French 2 (Essay)

3:00 pm-4:15 pm

Mon, Feb 3 2020

French 1 (Objective)

4:15 pm- 5:15 pm

Note:

The duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable; the one on the question paper should be followed.

Paper 3A and 3B instruction will be given to supervisors two weeks before the paper are due to be taken.

Blind, deaf and dumb candidates would be given one and half times the time given to other candidates.