National Examinations Council (NECO) Timetable for 2020 June/July Examination (SSCE)

NECO has released its time table for the 2020 examination
ES
Ernest Sunday

The office of the National Examination Council (NECO) has announced the release of its timetable for the 2020 NECO June/July Senior School Certificate Examination.

The timetable will help all candidates participating in the examination to know the exact subject, date and time for their examination and also help them not to miss the examination time.

According to the timetable, the NECO examination is scheduled to start from October 5th 2020 and end in November 14th 2020.

NECO Examination Timetable

DATE

PAPER TITLE AND SUBJECT

TIME

Monday 5th October to Friday 9th October

Paper I: Practical – Physical Education

Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanics

Paper I: Practical – Woodwork

Paper I: Practical – Home Management

Paper I: Practical – Foods and Nutrition

Paper I: Performance Test, Music Technology/Alternative

Paper IV: Aural Music

Paper IV: Oral French

Paper IV: Oral Arabic

Paper I: Practical – Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting

Paper I: Auto Electrical Work

Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanical Work

Paper I: Practical – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration

Paper I: Practical – Welding and Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice

Paper I: Practical – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work

Paper I: Practical – Radio, Television and Electronics Work

Paper I: Practical – Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concrete Work

Paper IV: Exhibition – Painting and Decoration

Paper I: Practical – Plumbing and Pipe Fitting

Paper I: Practical – Machine Woodworking

Paper I: Practical – Carpentry and Joinery

Paper I: Practical – Furniture Making

Paper I: Practical – Upholstery

Paper I: Practical – Catering Craft Practice

Paper I: Practical – Garment Making

Paper I: Practical – Clothing and Textiles

Paper IV: Exhibition – Dyeing and Bleaching

Paper IV: Exhibition – Printing Craft Practice

Paper I: Practical – Cosmetology

Paper IV: Exhibition – Photography

Paper IV: Exhibition – Leather Goods, Manufacturing and Repair

Paper I: Practical – GSM Maintenance and Repairs

Paper IV: Progressive Assessments – Animal Husbandry

Actual date and time will be fixed by the Council.

Monday 12th October

Paper I: Written Comprehension – French

Paper II: Written Expression – French

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Management

Paper I: Test of Practical – Health Education

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Health Education

10:00am – 11:00am

11:00am – 12:45pm

2:00pm – 4:40pm

2:00pm – 3:30pm

3:35pm – 5:35pm

Tuesday 13th October

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – History

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Insurance

10:00am – 1:00pm

3:00pm – 5:40pm

Wednesday 14th October

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Hausa

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Igbo

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Yoruba

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Edo

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Efik

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Ibibio

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Home Management

10:00am – 1:00pm

10:00am – 1:00pm

10:00am – 1:00pm

10:00am – 1:00pm

10:00am – 1:00pm

10:00am – 1:00pm

3:00pm – 5:30pm

Thursday 15th October

Paper III: Objective – Further Mathematics

Paper II: Essay – Further Mathematics

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Catering Craft Practice

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay- Garment Making

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Clothing & Textiles

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Cosmetology

10:00am – 12:00 pm

12:10pm – 2:40pm

3:10pm – 5:40pm

3:10pm – 5:40pm

3:10pm – 5:40pm

3:10pm – 5:40pm

Friday 16th October

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Foods & Nutrition

10:00am – 12:30pm

Monday 19th October

Paper I: Practical – Computer Studies

10:00am – 1:00pm

Tuesday 20th October

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Economics

Paper I: Practical – Technical Drawing

10:00am – 1:00pm

2:30pm – 5:30pm

Wednesday 21st October

Paper I: Practical – Chemistry

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Commerce

10:00am – 12:00 pm

2:00pm – 4:40pm

Thursday 22nd October

Paper I: Practical – Biology

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Minning

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Tourism

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Marketing

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Salesmanship

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Data Processing

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Keeping

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Book Keeping

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – GSM Maintenance & Repairs

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Welding & Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice

Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Furniture Making

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Furniture Making

10:00am – 12:00noon

2:00pm – 4:45pm

2:00pm – 5:30pm

2:00pm – 4:40pm

2:00pm – 4:40pm

2:00pm – 5:00pm

2:00pm – 4:40pm

2:00pm – 5:50pm

2:00pm – 5:00pm

2:00pm – 5:00pm

2:00pm – 4:00pm

4:00pm – 5:45pm

Friday 23rd October

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electronics

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music

10:00am – 12:00noon

10:00am – 12:30pm

Saturday 24th October

Paper I: Practical – Agricultural Science

Paper II: Drama & Poetry – Literature in English

10:00am – 11:30am

2:00pm – 3:40pm

Monday 26th October

Paper I: Practical – Physics

Paper III & IV: Objective & Prose – Literature in English

10:00am – 12:45pm

3:00pm – 5:15pm

Tuesday 27th October

Paper III: Objective – General Mathematics

Paper II: Essay – General Mathematics

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Woodwork

10:00am – 11:45am

12:00noon – 2:30pm

3:30pm – 5:30pm

Wednesday 28th October

Paper I(b): Painting and Decoration (Practical)

Paper I(b): Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical)

Paper I(b): Printing Craft Practice (Practical)

Paper I(b): Photography (Practical)

Paper I(b): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Practical)

Paper I: Practical – Mining

Paper I: Practical – Fisheries

Paper I: Practical – Animal Husbandry

Paper I: Practical – Stenography

Paper IV: Practical – Stenography (Word Processing)

Paper I: Practical – Metal Work

10:00am – 4:00pm

10:00am – 4:00pm

10:00am – 4:00pm

10:00am – 4:00pm

10:00am – 4:00pm

10:00am – 12:00noon

10:00am – 11:30am

10:00am – 11:30am

10:00am – 11:17am

2:00pm – 4:00pm

2:00pm – 5:00pm

Thursday 29th October

Public Holiday (Eid Maulud)

Friday 30th October

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Blocklaying, Bricklaying & Concrete Work

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Machine Woodworking

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Carpentry & Joinery

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Upholstery

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Stenography

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Animal Husbandry

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Fisheries

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto-Body Repair and Spray Painting

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Electrical Work

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanical work

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Parts Merchandising

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Radio, Television & Electronics Work

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Plumbing & Pipe Fitting

Paper I(a): Painting and Decoration (Report Writing)

Paper I(a): Dyeing and Bleaching (Report Writing)

Paper I(a): Printing Craft Practice (Report Writing)

Paper I(a): Photography (Report Writing)

Paper I(a): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Report Writing)

10:00am – 11:40am

10:00am – 12:00noon

10:00am – 12:00noon

10:00am – 11:40am

10:00am – 11:30am

10:00am – 12:00noon

10:00am – 12:00noon

10:00am – 12:00noon

10:00am – 12:30pm

10:00am – 12:30pm

10:00am – 12:30pm

10:00am – 12:15pm

10:00am – 12:30pm

10:00am – 12:30pm

10:00am – 12:00noon

10:00am – 12:00noon

10:00am – 12:00noon

10:00am – 12:00noon

10:00am – 12:00noon

Saturday 31st October

Paper I: Practical – Data Processing

10:00am – 1:00pm

Monday 2nd November

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Biology

Paper I: Drawing – Building Construction

10:00am – 12:30pm

2:00pm – 5:00pm

Tuesday 3rd November

Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – English Language

Paper IV: Test of Orals – English Language

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physical Education

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Building Construction

10:00am – 12:45pm

1:00pm – 1:45pm

3:00pm – 5:00pm

3:00pm – 5:00pm

Wednesday 4th November

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Chemistry

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanics

Paper III & II: Objective, Theory & Practice – Financial Accounting

10:00am – 1:00pm

2:00pm – 4:30pm

2:00pm – 5:50pm

Thursday 5th November

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Computer Studies

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Christian Religious Studies

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Islamic Studies

10:00am – 1:00pm

3:00pm – 5:30pm

3:00pm – 5:30pm

Friday 6th November

Paper III & I: Objective & Practical/Physical – Geography

10:00am – 12:30pm

Saturday 7th Noember

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Government

Paper I: Practical – Electronics

10:00am – 12:40pm

10:00am – 1:00pm

Monday 9th November

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physics

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Visual Art

10:00am – 1:00pm

2:00pm – 5:00pm

Tuesday 10th November

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Civic Education

Paper I: Practical – Basic Electricity

10:00am – 1:00pm

2:00pm – 5:00pm

Wednesday 11th November

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Basic Electricity

Paper IV: Creative Design – Visual Art

Paper I: Drawing – Visual Art

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Office Practice

10:00am – 12:15pm

10:00am – 1:00pm

2:00pm – 5:00pm

2:00pm – 5:00pm

Thursday 12th Nov

Paper III & IV: Objective & Drawing – Technical Drawing

Paper III & II: Objective, Essay & Literature – Arabic

10:00am – 12:30pm

2:00pm – 5:30pm

Friday 13th November

Paper II: Essay – Human and Regional Geography

10:00am – 12:00noon

Saturday 14th November

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Agricultural Science

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Metal Work

Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Woodwork

10:00am – 12:30pm

2:30pm – 5:00pm

2:30pm – 4:30pm

Schools and candidates should note the following:

  1. For Physical Education and Auto Mechanics Practical paper I; French, Music, and Arabic paper iv, the specific venue for the examination should be confirmed from NECO state office.
  2. Practical in sciences, Stenography, Computer Studies and Data Processing can be in sets where the number of candidates is large, and the equipment cannot go round.
  3. Visual Arts paper iv (creative design) should be given to candidates at least one week before the examination date.
  4. Welding and Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice should be given to candidates at least three weeks before the examination date.
  5. Nigerian languages (Hausa, Igbo, Yoruba, Edo, Efik, and Ibibio) include Literature aspect.
  6. Albinos and blind candidates are to be allowed 30 extra minutes at the end of each subject.
  7. Blind candidates must make use of the NECO supplied OBR customised braille sheet for the examination.
  8. Dying and Bleaching 1B, Photograph 1B, Painting and Decoration 1B, Printing Craft Practice 1B, Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair 1B, should be given to candidates at least two weeks before the examination.
  9. Use of scientific calculator is allowed.
  10. Use of programmable calculator or any programmable device is strictly prohibited.
  11. Bringing GSM into the examination hall is strictly prohibited.

Share With Friends