Oscar 2022: See the full list of Academy Award nominees

Deborah Dan-Awoh

"Power of Dog" leads with 12 nominations at the Oscars 2022 nominations. Beyonce also records first Oscar nomination for King Richard Song.

Oscar Nominations

It's officially nomination season today, Tuesday, 8, February as Oscar announces the round of films that will be thrashing it out before March.

This year Netflix's  “The Power of the Dog,” leads the Academy Awards with 12 nods, the most of any film. 

Trailing behind in close succession with 10 Oscar nominations is “Dune,” a popular sci-fi novel adaptation that was tagged unfilmable.

“West Side Story,”( Steven Spielberg), and “Belfast,” (Kenneth Branagh) tag along not far behind with seven nominations each.

Even more interesting is that all four films compete in the best picture category nominations alongside  “CODA,” “Don’t Look Up,” “Drive My Car,” “King Richard,” “Licorice Pizza” and “Nightmare Alley.”

These nominations are a winning streak for director Branagh in seven categories. 

Kenneth previously earned Oscar nominations for best actor and best director for “Henry V,” best live-action short film for “Swan Song,” best supporting actor for “My Week With Marilyn” and best-adapted screenplay for “Hamlet

Jane Campion bagged the title as  the first woman to earn two best director nods with her nomination for “The Power of the Dog."

There were several noteworthy moments in the Oscars nomination, Jane Campion bagged the title as  the first woman to earn two best director nods with her nomination for “The Power of the Dog.” She was also nominated in the best-adapted screenplay category.

Also, CODA actor Troy Kotsur is the second-ever deaf person for his role to be nominated for an Oscar. Thus following in the footsteps of his co-star Marlee Matlin, who previously won an Academy Award for her role in the 1986 romance Children of a Lesser God.

Adding an Oscar feather to her hat Beyoncé was nominated, for the first time, for King Richard song “Be Alive”.

Even Billie Eilish wasn't left behind as she snagged a nomination in the original song category for the Bond movie song "No Time to Die"

 No matter the nominations it seems like love will always win as lovebirds Kirstin Dunst and Jesse Plemons, co-stars in “The Power of the Dog,” were nominated in supporting acting categories. Real-life couples Penélope Cruz and Javier Bardem in “Being the Ricardo’s” join the race as the sixth married couple to also be nominated for acting in the same year. 

Lady Gaga failed to get a nomination in the best actress category

Several nominations came as a pleasant surprise while other expected players received the shock of their lives.

Lady Gaga who stole the show upon release of "House of Gucci" was snubbed in the best actress category. Joining Lady Gaga on the "snubbed" list was Denis Villeneuve, the director behind the sci-fi epic “Dune.”

Overlooking Denis is a rude shock because the film performed so well in other categories

Spielberg ranks with  Hamaguchi, Campion and Branagh in the best director league category, with eight nominations.

Competing for the Best Actor category is Hollywood's screen gods Denzel Washington-ten time nominee (“The Tragedy of Macbeth”) and Will Smith (“King Richard”), along with admirable veterans; Bardem, Andrew Garfield (“Tick, Tick … Boom!”) and Benedict Cumberbatch (“The Power of the Dog”).

  The Best Actress power tussle will be a contest between Cruz, Jessica Chastain (“The Eyes of Tammy Faye”), Olivia Colman (“The Lost Daughter”), Nicole Kidman (“Being the Ricardos”) and Kristen Stewart tragedy movie (“Spencer”).

Kenneth Branagh

The 94th Academy Awards are set to take place on Sunday, March 27 at Hollywood’s Dolby Theatre. The physical ceremony will be televised on ABC-For the first time in three years, the Oscars will have a host in 2022

Here is the full list of 2022 Oscar nominations:

Best Picture

  • “Belfast,” Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, producers
  • “CODA,” Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, producers
  • “Don’t Look Up,” Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, producers
  • “Drive My Car,” Teruhisa Yamamoto, producer
  • “Dune,” Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, producers
  • “King Richard,” Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, producers
  • “Licorice Pizza,” Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, producers
  • “Nightmare Alley,” Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, producers
  • “The Power of the Dog,” Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, producers
  • “West Side Story,” Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, producers

Best Director

  • Kenneth Branagh (“Belfast”)
  • Ryûsuke Hamaguchi (“Drive My Car”)
  • Paul Thomas Anderson (“Licorice Pizza”)
  • Jane Campion (“The Power of the Dog”)
  • Steven Spielberg (“West Side Story”)

Affairs of the Art,” Joanna Quinn and Les Mills

Best Animated Short Film

  • “Affairs of the Art,” Joanna Quinn and Les Mills
  • “Bestia,” Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz
  • “Boxballet,” Anton Dyakov
  • “Robin Robin,” Dan Ojari and Mikey Please
  • “The Windshield Wiper,” Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez

Best Costume Design

  • “Cruella,” Jenny Beavan
  • “Cyrano,” Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran
  • “Dune,” Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan
  • “Nightmare Alley,” Luis Sequeira

Best Animated Short Film

  • “Affairs of the Art,” Joanna Quinn and Les Mills
  • “Bestia,” Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz
  • “Boxballet,” Anton Dyakov
  • “Robin Robin,” Dan Ojari and Mikey Please
  • “The Windshield Wiper,” Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez

Best Costume Design

  • “Cruella,” Jenny Beavan
  • “Cyrano,” Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran
  • “Dune,” Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan
  • “Nightmare Alley,” Luis Sequeira
  • “West Side Story,” Paul Tazewell

“Don’t Look Up,” Nicholas Britell

Best Original Score

  • “Don’t Look Up,” Nicholas Britell
  • “Dune,” Hans Zimmer
  • “Encanto,” Germaine Franco
  • “Parallel Mothers,” Alberto Iglesias
  • “The Power of the Dog,” Jonny Greenwood

Best Sound

  • “Belfast,” Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri
  • “Dune,” Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett
  • “No Time to Die,” Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor
  • “The Power of the Dog,” Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb
  • “West Side Story,” Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy

Best Original Song

  • “Be Alive” from “King Richard,” music and lyric by Dixson and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter
  • “Dos Oruguitas” from “Encanto,” music and lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda
  • “Down To Joy” from “Belfast,” music and lyric by Van Morrison
  • “No Time To Die” from “No Time to Die,” music and lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell
  • “Somehow You Do” from “Four Good Days,” music and lyric by Diane Warren

Best Documentary Feature

  • “Ascension,” Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell
  • “Attica,” Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry
  • “Flee,” Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie
  • “Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised),” Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein
  • “Writing With Fire,” Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • “Audible,” Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean
  • “Lead Me Home,” Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk
  • “The Queen of Basketball,” Ben Proudfoot
  • “Three Songs for Benazir,” Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei
  • “When We Were Bullies,” Jay Rosenblatt

Best Film Editing

  • “Don’t Look Up,” Hank Corwin
  • “Dune,” Joe Walker
  • “King Richard”, Pamela Martin
  • “The Power of the Dog,” Peter Sciberras
  • “Tick, Tick…Boom!” Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum

“CODA,” screenplay by Siân Heder

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • “CODA,” screenplay by Siân Heder
  • “Drive My Car,” screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe
  • “Dune,” screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth
  • “The Lost Daughter,” written by Maggie Gyllenhaal
  • “The Power of the Dog,” written by Jane Campion

Best Original Screenplay

  • “Belfast,” written by Kenneth Branagh
  • “Don’t Look Up,” screenplay by Adam McKay; story by Adam McKay and David Sirota
  • “King Richard,” written by Zach Baylin
  • “Licorice Pizza,” written by Paul Thomas Anderson
  • “The Worst Person in the World,” written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier

Best Cinematography

  • “Dune,” Greig Fraser
  • “Nightmare Alley,” Dan Laustsen
  • “The Power of the Dog,” Ari Wegner
  • “The Tragedy of Macbeth,” Bruno Delbonnel
  • “West Side Story,” Janusz Kaminski

Best Animated Feature Film

  • “Encanto,” Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer
  • “Flee,” Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie
  • “Luca,” Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren
  • The Mitchells vs. the Machines,” Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht
  • “Raya and the Last Dragon,” Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho.

Javier Bardem (“Being the Ricardos”)

Best Lead Actor

  • Javier Bardem (“Being the Ricardos”)
  • Benedict Cumberbatch (“The Power of the Dog”)
  • Andrew Garfield (“Tick, Tick … Boom!”)
  • Will Smith (“King Richard”)
  • Denzel Washington (“The Tragedy of Macbeth”)

Best Lead Actress

  • Jessica Chastain (“The Eyes of Tammy Faye”)
  • Olivia Colman (“The Lost Daughter”)
  • Penélope Cruz (“Parallel Mothers”)
  • Nicole Kidman (“Being the Ricardos”)
  • Kristen Stewart (“Spencer”)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Ciarán Hinds (“Belfast”)
  • Troy Kotsur (“CODA”)
  • Jesse Plemons (“The Power of the Dog”)
  • J.K. Simmons (“Being the Ricardos”)
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee (“The Power of the Dog”)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Jessie Buckley (“The Lost Daughter”)
  • Ariana DeBose (“West Side Story”)
  • Judi Dench (“Belfast”
  • Kirsten Dunst (“The Power of the Dog”)
  • Aunjanue Ellis (“King Richard”)

“Drive My Car” (Japan)

Best International Feature Film

  • “Drive My Car” (Japan)
  • “Flee” (Denmark)
  • “The Hand of God” (Italy)
  • “Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom” (Bhutan)
  • “The Worst Person in the World” (Norway)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • “Coming 2 America,” Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer
  • “Cruella,” Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon
  • “Dune,” Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
  • “The Eyes of Tammy Faye,” Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh
  • “House of Gucci,” Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras

Best Production Design

  • “Dune,” production design: Patrice Vermette; set decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos
  • “Nightmare Alley,” production design: Tamara Deverell; set decoration: Shane Vieau
  • “The Power of the Dog,” production design: Grant Major; set decoration: Amber Richards
  • “The Tragedy of Macbeth,” production design: Stefan Dechant; set decoration: Nancy Haigh
  • “West Side Story,” production design: Adam Stockhausen; set decoration: Rena DeAngelo

Best Visual Effects

  • “Dune,” Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer
  • “Free Guy,” Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick
  • “No Time to Die,” Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould
  • “Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings,” Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver
  • “Spider-Man: No Way Home,” Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick.

Best Live Action Short Film

  • “Ala Kachuu – Take and Run,” Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger
  • “The Dress,” Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki
  • “The Long Goodbye,” Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed
  • “On My Mind,” Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson
  • “Please Hold,” K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse