Clacified - Classic in all dimensions.

INEC releases final list of candidates for Imo North Senatorial Bye-elections

INEC releases final list of candidates for Imo North Senatorial Bye-elections
TJ
Tochi Juliet

The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC), has released an adjusted final list of candidates for the Imo North Senatorial District bye-election.

This is aligned to the order of the Federal High Court as it regards the Imo Senatorial District Bye-election.

The Federal High court deemed it fit to make an adjustment on the premise of the court’s determination of the case between Lady Uchenna Onyeiwu versus APC and 4 others.
The information was contained in a document signed by the Secretary to the Commission, Mrs Rose Oriaran-Anthony, and made available to INEC.

Imo, North Senatorial District seat, became vacant following the death of Senator Benjamin Uwajumogu which occurred in December 2019.

Ever since then, INEC has been fixing and postponing the date for the bye-election. The bye-election earlier fixed for October 31, was later postponed by the INEC following the EndSARS protest.

As contained in the document, 14 political parties will field candidates for the Imo North bye-election.

The parties and their candidates are listed below.

Parties and Candidates for Imo North Senatorial bye-elections

S/N

Parties

Candidates

1

Accord party (A)

Ndubueze Chiwuba Patrick

2

Action Alliance (AA)

Emmanuel Ogueri

3

African Action Congress (AAC)

Nathaniel Chukwudi Uba

4

African Democratic Congress (ADC)

Chigozie Kennedy Onyinye

5

All Progressives Congress (APC)

Ifeanyi Godwin Araraume

6

All Progressive Grand Alliance (APGA)

Charles Chibuike Onyeirimba

7

Allied Peoples Movement (APM)

Raphael Nnadozie Mbachu

8

Action Peoples Party (APP)

Ernest Ndidi Ezirim

9

Labour Party (LP)

Okorondu Nwachukwu Sunday

10

New Nigeria Peoples Party (NNPP)

Okeafor Augustine Chukwujieze

11

National Rescue Movement (NRM)

Charles Okechukwu Amajouyi

12

Peoples Democratic Party (PDP)

Emmanuel E Okewulonu

13

Social Democratic Party (SDP)

Rita Ada Ibemere Okorafor

14

Young Progressive Party (YPP)

Promise Anurika Nwadigos.

Share With Friends